Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 5] Without commenting on whether the merits of this case would be appropriate for interlocutory review, we decline Plaintiffs’ request for two preliminary reasons. First, even if we were to treat Plaintiffs’ docketing statement as a non-conforming application for interlocutory appeal, it was not filed in this Court within fifteen days of the district court’s January 17, 2014, order, as required by Rule 12-203(A) NMRA (mandating that an application for interlocutory appeal be filed within fifteen days after the entry of the order appealed from). And second, as required by NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-4(A) (1999) and Rule 12-203(B), the district court must certify the order for interlocutory review by stating that “the order or decision involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Section 39-3-4(A). The order from which Plaintiffs appeal, however, does not contain this required language, and we decline to exercise jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal absent this required certification language. See generally State v.