Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Statutory provisions purporting to waive governmental immunity are strictly construed.” Rutherford, 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 11.

Under the TCA, the Legislature has granted immunity from tort liability to any “governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.” Section 41-4-4(A) (“Granting immunity from tort liability; authorizing exceptions.”). Sections 41-4-5 through -12 set forth provisions waiving immunity for “damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties” in a number of different situations.