Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We also acknowledge that the under our interpretation of the TCA, the ditch associations would still provide a defense for the public employees who were acting in the scope of their duties, if an insurance carrier did not, and would also be required to pay any settlement or final judgment entered against a public employee. See § 41-4-4(B) (“Unless an insurance carrier provides a defense, a governmental entity shall provide a defense, including costs and attorney fees, for any public employee when liability is sought for . . . any tort” or for “any violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States” or the state of New Mexico.); § 41-4-4(D) (“A governmental entity shall pay any settlement or any final judgment entered against a public