Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See, e.g, § 41-4-5 (waiving immunity for damages from situations where a public employee acting in the scope of his duties is negligent in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft); § 41-4-7 (waiving immunity for situations arising out of the negligence of public employees acting in the scope of their duties in the operation of airports); § 41-4-9 (waiving immunity for damages arising from the negligence of a public employee acting in the scope of their duties in the “operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities”).

These waivers are not absolute. Under Section 41-4-13, the Legislature enacted an exclusion from many of the waivers of immunity for community ditches, acequias, and other associations created pursuant to the Sanitary Projects Act.