Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978, § 41-4-13 (1977). The plain language of the exclusion does not reference public employees. Thus, the plain language suggests that the Legislature intended that public employees not be excluded from the waivers of immunity in the TCA or, in simpler terms, that public employees are still subject to liability for the conduct described in Sections 41-4-5 through -12.

This interpretation is strengthened by the Legislature’s use of the term “public employee” throughout the TCA. See, e.g., § 41-4-4(A) (“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability.”); § 41-4-6(A) (“The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 . . . does not apply to liability for damage resulting from . . . the negligence of public employees[.]”); § 41-4-7(A) (same); § 41-4-8(A) (same). Thus, where the Legislature did not use a term that it had used in other Sections, we conclude that it did not intend for public employees to be covered by the exclusion of immunity.