Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Our notice recognized that our review of the district court’s exercise of its power to enter an interim allocation order is for abuse of discretion. See Bursum v. Bursum, 2004-NMCA-133, ¶ 29, 136 N.M. 584, 102 P.3d 651 (reviewing for abuse of discretion the district court’s decision to require the husband to pay the wife $50,000 to equalize the litigation costs as part of the district court’s power to enter an interim order to allocate expenses); see also NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (stating that during the pendency of divorce proceedings, the district court may enter an order “to provide for the support of either party . . . as in its discretion may seem just and proper”).