Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As a result, we are not persuaded that Defendants have established error.

Pre-Judgment Interest

Defendants argue that the district court erred by awarding pre-judgment interest because Plaintiffs caused an unreasonable delay in bringing their claims to trial for three and a half years after filing their complaint. [MIO 8-9] See NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(B)(1) (2004) (permitting the court to impose pre-judgment interest from the date of the complaint unless the court finds that “the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs knew or should have known that the local district court judges could not hear the case because Plaintiffs are the daughter and son-in-law of a local district court judge, which created clear conflicts of interests.