Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 15. “A court may award attorney[] fees in order to vindicate its judicial authority and compensate the prevailing party for expenses incurred as a result of frivolous or vexatious litigation.” State ex rel. N.M. State Highway & Transp. Dep’t v. Baca, 120 N.M. 1, 5, 896 P.2d 1148, 1152 (1995). “New Mexico law permits the award of attorney fees on appeal in domestic relation cases.” Rhinehart v. Nowlin, 111 N.M. 319, 330, 805 P.2d 88, 99 (Ct. App. 1990).

In the case before us, statutory authority exists for the award of attorney fees. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (“The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.”); Garcia v.