Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 234] Our notice proposed to affirm, and Plaintiff filed a timely memorandum in response to our notice. We remain unpersuaded by Plaintiff’s arguments and thus affirm.

{2}       Plaintiff continues to argue that the district court erred in dismissing his claim against the Colfax County Sheriff’s Office and the Colfax County Clerk’s Office (collectively referred to as “Defendants”). [RP 170, 234] As we discussed in our notice, Plaintiff’s suit against Defendants is governed by the New Mexico Torts Claims Act (NMTCA). See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (1976) (stating, as a matter of public policy, “that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [NMTCA] . . . and in accordance with the principles established in that act”). Under the NMTCA, state governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties “are granted immunity from liability for any tort” unless the Act provides a specific waiver. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (2001).