Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State ex rel. Human Servs. Dep’t v. Staples (In re Doe), 1982-NMSC-099, ¶¶ 3, 5, 98 N.M. 540, 650 P.2d 824 (noting that an appellate court should not reach issues that the parties have failed to raise in their briefs).

{19}     To the extent TAL Realty argues that the Mobleys’ neglect in recording an instrument evidencing the redemption within forty-five days deprived them of their right of redemption, we disagree. TAL Realty relies on the language of Section 39-5-23(A)(1), which states that, “if the redemption is by payment to the purchaser, it is the duty of the purchaser within forty-five days of receiving payment to create an acknowledged instrument in writing evidencing the redemption[.]” However, the statutory language of Section 39-5-23(A)(1) does not mandate that the redeemer record within forty-five days; but only that “an acknowledged instrument in writing evidencing the redemption” is created within that time.