Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We note as well that the former defendant owner has the first priority right of redemption. Section 39-5-18(A)(3); see Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Montoya, 2008-NMCA-081, ¶¶ 6, 13, 144 N.M. 264, 186 P.3d 256 (noting that the first-in-time rule was superceded by Section 39-5-18(A)(3) and that redemption priority is established by statute).

{18}     Although recording is not necessary to exercise a redemption right, Section 39-5-23(B) provides that the redeemer has a duty “to record the instrument evidencing the redemption in the office of the county clerk in the same manner as other instruments of writing affecting title to real estate.” Unlike Section 39-5-18(A), which unambiguously states that the exercise of a redemption right must occur within the redemption period, Section 39-5-23 does not provide a specific time frame for recording.