Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In addition, we read all provisions under Section 74-9-21 together to ascertain the Legislature’s intent regarding disclosure statements. Medina v. Holguin, 2008-NMCA-161, ¶ 14, 145 N.M. 303, 197 P.3d 1085 (“Based on the statutory canon of construction, noscitur a sociis, a court must look to the neighboring words in a statute to construe contextual meaning.”). In so doing, we conclude that the Legislature included another provision in the Act, Section 74-9-21(B), to address disclosure requirements and investigations of individuals other than the applicant. The following language in Section 74-9-21(B)—stating that the Secretary “may also request information . . . regarding any person who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the solid waste facility”—unambiguously gives NMED and the Solid Waste Bureau discretionary authority to investigate others who may be intimately involved in a landfill operation.