Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Albuquerque Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth., 2010-NMSC-013, 51. Finally, “[a]lthough we are not bound by an agency's interpretation of statutes and rules because it is the function of the courts to interpret the law, we afford administrative agencies considerable discretion to carry out the purposes of their enabling legislation, and we give deference to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.” Phelps Dodge Tyrone, Inc. v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2006-NMCA-115, 25, 140 N.M. 464, 143 P.3d 502 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Section 74-9-21(A) of the Act covers the disclosure and investigatory requirements applicable to a landfill permit application. It states that “[e]very applicant for a permit shall file a disclosure statement with the information required by and on a form developed by [NMED] at the same time he files his application for a permit.” Section 74-9-21(A) (emphasis added). The section further states that the Secretary “may also request information . . . regarding any person who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the solid waste facility or any person who has a controlling interest in any permittee.” Section 74-9-21(B) (emphasis added). In relevant part, Section 74-9-3 of the Act, which provides definitions for terms used, does not include a definition for “applicant” or for “operator.”