Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The appeals were consolidated for our review and we address each appeal in turn below.

DISCUSSION

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Before we address the merits of the parties’ arguments, we provide the standard of review and address the applicable regulatory framework for our review. This Court has jurisdiction over the appeal of an administrative action taken pursuant to the Act under Section 74-9-30(A). We may set aside the Secretary’s final order regarding permit issuance only if the decision is “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” Section 74-9-30(B). In reviewing an administrative decision for arbitrary and capricious conduct, “we review the whole record to ascertain whether there has been unreasoned action without proper consideration or disregard of the facts and circumstances.” Paule v. Santa Fe Cnty Bd. of Cnty.