Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We begin by describing the basis for the Secretary’s interpretation of Section 74-9-21 of the Act and the above regulations. In her report, the hearing officer recommended and the Secretary adopted a conclusion of law stating that NENMRL had failed to provide a disclosure statement for a particular Herzog employee. The hearing officer further determined that the Bureau failed to exercise its “discretionary authority” under Section 74-9-21(B) to investigate Herzog, given its role as an entity “who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the solid waste facility.” On the basis of this determination, the Secretary adopted an additional conclusion of law that the Bureau “failed to investigate the background of Herzog . . . and its compliance history.” NENMRL challenges both of these conclusions.

Applying our rules of statutory interpretation, we hold that the Secretary erroneously concluded that Section 74-9-21(A) of the Act required NENMRL to submit disclosure statements for Herzog employees. Under the plain meaning rule, we find the language: “[e]very applicant for a permit shall file a disclosure statement ... at the same time he files his application for a permit” in Section 74-9-21(A) to be clear and unambiguous. (Emphasis added.) See Sims v.