Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] RECEIPTS FROM CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS

Alternatively, the Department argues that the receipts from the sales of the cells are receipts from a sale of construction material and are therefore taxable under Section 7-9-54(A)(3). Section 7-9-54(A)(3) states that the deduction for sale of tangible goods to the government does not apply to “receipts from selling construction material[.]” The Department’s regulations, NMAC 3.2.212.10(B)(2) (5/31/01), provide that the sale of construction materials is the taxable sale of a service. Section 7-9-3.4(B) defines construction material as “tangible personal property that becomes or is intended to become an ingredient or component part of a construction project[.]” The hearing officer determined that the Department failed to present credible evidence that the cells became an ingredient or component of a construction project or that Tindall intended the cells to become an ingredient or component of a construction project.