Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] GEA Integrated Cooling Tech. v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2012-NMCA-010, ¶ 5, __ N.M. __, 268 P.3d 48. However, we give some deference to the hearing officer’s reasonable interpretation or application of the law. Id.

RECEIPTS FROM SALE OF CONSTRUCTION

The Department argues that Tindall’s receipts from the cells were from construction activities and therefore were taxable as receipts from the performance of services. New Mexico law imposes an excise tax on gross receipts from the sales of tangible personal property as well as for the performance of services. NMSA 1978, § 7-9-3.5(A)(1) (2007); NMSA 1978, § 7-9-4 (2010). NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3(M) (2007) defines “service” as including “construction activities and all tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project.” NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3.4(A)(1)(b) (2003), defines “construction” as including “the building, altering, repairing[,] or demolishing in the ordinary course of business any . . . building, stadium[,] or other structure[.]”