Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 488] See Noriega v. Stahmann Farms, Inc., 113 N.M. 441, 443, 827 P.2d 156, 158 (Ct. App. 1992) (stating that the TCA shields government entities and employees from liability for torts committed in the performance of their duties unless immunity has been specifically waived by a section of the TCA). In our previous notice, we proposed to hold that there is no section of the TCA which would waive immunity for the claims in Plaintiff’s complaint.

            Plaintiff argues that immunity is waived pursuant to Section 41-4-6 of the TCA, known as the “building waiver.” [MIO 6-8] See § 41-4-6(A) (waiving immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death[,] or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment[,] or furnishings”). To fall within the waiver of immunity set forth in Section 41-4-6, a claimant must allege either the existence of some physical defect on the premises or the maintenance or operation of premises in such a way as to create an unsafe or dangerous condition. See Leithead v.