Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Peterson v. Peterson, 98 N.M. 744, 747, 652 P.2d 1195, 1198 (1982). [CN 3] Father did not point out any error in the case law or cite to contrary state law in this regard. See In re Adoption of Doe, 100 N.M. 764, 765, 676 P.2d 1329, 1330 (1984) (stating that where a party cites no authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority exists).

In addition, Father relies on NMSA 1978, Section 40-4A-2(E)(1) and (3) (1997), for the contention that his military benefits should not be included in the calculation of child support. [MIO 1, 3] Section 40-4A-2(E)(1) and (3) define income as not including “any amounts required by law to be withheld . . . including but not limited to federal, state[,] and local taxes, social security and other retirement and disability contributions” and “any amounts exempted by federal law[.]” However, that statute is part of the Support Enforcement Act, NMSA 1978, §§40-4A-1 to -20 (1985, as amended through 1997), and governs the withholding of income for the purpose of ensuring compliance with child support orders and providing for the