Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP Vol. II/685] The notice proposed to dismiss for lack of a final order. Appellee filed a timely memorandum in support. Respondents filed a timely response to proposed summary disposition indicating that they do not oppose the proposed disposition, as well as an “amendment to non-opposition to summary dismissal.” Because the order is non-final, we dismiss.

On appeal, Respondents contest the district court’s ruling that the “partition of the property proceed immediately as provided for by the statute.” [RP Vol. II/685; DS 5-7] See NMSA 1978, § 42-5-1 (1907) (stating that “[w]hen any lands ... shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary . . . it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested . . . to present to the district court their complaint . . . for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners”). As set forth in our notice and as recognized by Respondents in their response [DS 1], the order from which they appeal is interlocutory. See Sims v.