Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In the memorandum in opposition Employer/Insurer focus on the element of causation. [MIO 6-8] As we explained in our notice, Worker’s authorized health care providers both testified that he had sustained a back injury which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, was causally related to the workplace accident. [RP 193 (¶¶ 58, 60, 62), 205 (¶¶ 26-28)] This supplies the requisite evidentiary support for the WCJ’s determination. See generally NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (providing that “where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider”). We understand Employer/Insurer to contend that this evidence should have been rejected because it was based on faulty information with respect to the date of the accident and of reporting.