Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We reverse and remand for entry of a revised Compensation Order consistent with this opinion and for a determination of Worker’s attorney fees in bringing this appeal.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Judge

I CONCUR:

RODERICK T. KENNEDY, Judge

CYNTHIA A. FRY, Chief Judge (dissenting)

DISSENTING OPINION

FRY, Chief Judge.

I respectfully dissent. In my view, the plain language of the governing statute, Section 52-1-28(B), requires affirmance because Worker failed to carry her burden for establishing a causal connection between her depression and her work-related accident.

Section 52-1-28(B) states that in cases where causation is disputed, “the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the only health care providers who testified were Dr. Baten and Dr. Schwartz, and neither one of them testified as a probability that Worker’s depression was caused by her on-the-job accident.