Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In its Compensation Order the WCJ concluded that Worker has a compensable injury of focal dystonia. However, the WCJ also found that “Worker failed to meet her burden establishing a disability resulting from depression due to her work related injury,” and that Worker “is not disabled as a natural and direct result of any other conditions including . . . depression.”

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987) directs:

In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978, testifying within the area of his expertise.

To the extent we review the WCJ’s interpretation of the statutory requirements, our review is de novo. See Dewitt v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 2009-NMSC-032, ¶ 14, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341.