Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] After the hearing, the hearing officer submitted recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law to the Board. The hearing officer recommended affirming the Division’s issuance of the permit modification because the requested modification was in compliance with all requirements of New Mexico and federal law, it would not cause or contribute to air contaminant levels in excess of state, local, or federal standards, and the modification would not violate any other provision of New Mexico or federal air quality laws. NMSA 1978, § 74-2-7(C)(1)(a)-(c) (2003) (providing that a permit may be denied if it “(a) will not meet applicable standards, rules or requirements of the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act; (b) will cause or contribute to air contaminant levels in excess of a national or state standard or, within the boundaries of a local authority, applicable local ambient air quality standards; or (c) will violate any other provision of the Air Quality Control Act or the federal act[.]” ).

{6}       The Board considered the hearing officer’s recommendation at its next scheduled meeting. Contrary to the hearing officer’s recommendation, the Board decided to reverse the issuance of the permit modification.