Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 329-30] Moreover, the district court did not abuse its discretion in quashing the deposition testimony of the parties’ son, given his young age, the setting, the subject matter of the deposition testimony, and the counselor’s generic opinion, and given that the notice of deposition was untimely filed, Mother had made full disclosures, and CYFD personnel were present and corroborated their intervention and Mother’s compliance. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9(B) (1977) (providing that “[i]f the minor is fourteen years of age or older, the court shall consider the desires of the minor as to with whom he wishes to live before awarding custody of such a minor”); see also § 40-4-9(C) (providing, in applicable part, that “[w]henever testimony is taken from the minor concerning his choice of custodian, the court shall hold a private hearing in his chambers”).

CONCLUSION

We affirm the district court’s November 23, 2010 order modifying custody and the parenting plan.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Judge

WE CONCUR:

CELIA FOY CASTILLO, Chief Judge

RODERICK T. KENNEDY, Judge