Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We stated that while we may exercise our discretion to consider an untimely appeal in the event of unusual circumstances beyond the control of a party, see Trujillo v. Serrano, 1994-NMSC-024, ¶ 15, 117 N.M. 273, 871 P.2d 369, no such circumstances appear to be present in this case. [CN 3] We explained that, to be timely, the notice of appeal should have been filed with this Court on or before February 26, 2016; however, the notice was untimely filed on February 29, 2016. [CN 2] See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-8(A) (1989) (“Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the workers’ compensation judge, file a notice of appeal with the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals.”); Rule 12-601(B) NMRA (requiring a notice of appeal from orders of administrative agencies to be filed in this Court “within thirty (30) days from the date of the order . . . appealed from”).