Decision Content
[…] We trust that it would be the rare consumer who would obtain injunctive relief to prevent the resale of a vehicle repossessed in violation of New Mexico law.

{22}     The same rationale applies to a consumer’s ability to enjoin repossession of a vehicle by a secured creditor. First, injunctive relief prior to repossession is an unlikely option for a defaulted consumer given that repossession by a secured creditor requires no notice. See § 55-9-609(a)(1), (b)(2) (“After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”). But additionally, and more importantly, a grant of injunctive relief in this context would imply that the creditor has violated Section 55-9-609 by attempting to take possession prior to default.