Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Thus, the fundamental (and logical) precondition for the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction is the presence of the child in the state in which the court is located.

{5}       Section 40-10A-206 addresses what should happen if child custody petitions are filed concurrently in two different states. Section 40-10A-206(a) prohibits a court from exercising initial custody jurisdiction if, at the time the petition is filed with that court, “a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the [UCCJEA.]” Id. While at first blush this provision would suggest that the first-filed case has jurisdiction, that is the case only if it has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. In other words, both courts must, as a threshold matter, ascertain whether they have jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Further, Section 40-10A-206(b) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 204 [temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to Section 209 [concerning other custody proceedings in which the parties are involved, or of which they are aware]. If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with the [UCCJEA], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with the [UCCJEA] does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.

This provision effectively encourages both courts to act jointly to determine which one has initial custody jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND