Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] First, pursuant to Section 40-10A-207(a), a court “which has jurisdiction under the [UCCJEA] . . . may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Section 40-10A-207(b) identifies eight non-exclusive factors that the court shall consider in making an inconvenient forum decision, including “whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child[.]” Second, Section 40-10A-208(a) provides that a court of the state with initial custody jurisdiction generally shall decline to exercise such jurisdiction where “a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct[.]”

{4}       Section 40-10A-204(a) authorizes a court that does not have initial custody jurisdiction to exercise “temporary emergency jurisdiction.”