Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] IV.       Mother’s Argument That the New Mexico Court Erred in Failing to Sua Sponte Consider Exercising Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction Is Not Persuasive and in Any Event Is Moot

{15}     During the New Mexico court proceedings, Mother failed to assert and urge the New Mexico court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under Section 40-10A-204. She argues, however, that the New Mexico court should have noted the provision on its own and exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction, given that she was alleging that Father had abused her. Mother bases her argument on the language of Section 40-10A-201(a)(1), which again states in part, “Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if . . . this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]” Id. Mother contends that “[S]ection 201’s beginning language is an instruction to any court presented with a jurisdictional issue in a custody case to always begin with a determination of whether a court’s exercise of temporary jurisdiction is proper under the circumstances.”