Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We disagree and affirm.

The Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act

{2}       New Mexico has adopted the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), NMSA 1978, §§ 40-10A-101 to -403 (2001). The UCCJEA establishes rules by which state courts can resolve competing claims by parents, and other persons acting as parents, for custody of children when the parents/other persons assert their claims in different states. The seminal provision of New Mexico’s codification of the UCCJEA is Section 40-10A-201(a) that states:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if . . . this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]

Section 40-10A-201(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the key initial determinant of jurisdiction is ordinarily1 the child’s home state as of the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding or during the six months previous to that date.

{3}       Two provisions of the UCCJEA authorize the court of a state with initial custody jurisdiction to transfer jurisdiction to another state’s court.