Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Sanchez v. Clayton, 117 N.M. 761, 766, 877 P.2d 567, 572 (1994).

The district court expressly found that Preferred Builders “practically ‘gutted’ the east wing of the building” without prior “authorization or approval . . . from [Farkas] or [Scottsdale].” Because neither Scottsdale nor Farkas were found liable for Defendants’ damages, they were not joint tortfeasors under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act. See NMSA 1978, Sections 41-3-1 to -8 (1947) (defining joint tortfeasors as “two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them”). Accordingly, the district court properly held that Defendants’ prejudgment settlement with Scottsdale and Farkas “represent[s] a recovery from a collateral source.”