Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, the district court improperly held that Rocky and Sarah Benard were jointly and severally liable for the amount of the judgment under Section 53-18-9.

We next address whether Preferred Painters, doing business as Preferred Builders, was prohibited from maintaining an action for compensation under Section 60-13-30, which provides as follows:

A.        No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the [CILA] without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

B.        Any contractor operating without a license as required by the [CILA] shall have no right to file or claim any mechanic’s lien as now provided by law.

Section 60-13-30 “protect[s] the public from incompetent and irresponsible builders [by operating] to bar unlicensed contractors’ suits for compensation, even when they seek compensation for construction work fully and satisfactorily performed.” Romero v.