Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Here, Defendants filed motions for summary judgment based on the argument that Plaintiff had previously filed a lawsuit alleging that Defendants failed to provide him with adequate and timely dental care during his incarceration at the Lea County correctional facility. [Id. 209-16, 257-66, 268-73] Defendants argued that the district court ruled in the previous case that Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies available through the prison grievance process, that the time for doing so had passed, and that his claims should be dismissed pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 33-2-11 (1990). Section 33-2-11(B) provides:

No court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure.

Defendants argued that Plaintiff’s failure to follow the grievance process required dismissal of his claims in this action as well. [Id.] Defendant Richardson also argued that Plaintiff’s claims against him were barred by immunity. [Id. 258, 262-66]