Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [Id.] The parties were unable to agree and on September 11, 2008, the district court entered a minute order changing Child’s name to Noah Silverio R-V. [MIO 2] Apparently, neither party had requested this name change and it is unclear why the district court entered the order changing Child’s name or how it arrived at the name. [DS 4] No findings of fact or conclusions of law were entered for the 2008 order.

            Parents are statutorily authorized to request name changes for their minor children, provided they follow certain notice and publication requirements. See NMSA 1978, § 40-8-1 (1989) (“The parent or guardian of any resident of this state under the age of fourteen years may, upon petition to the district court . . . have the name of his child or ward changed or established by order of the court.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 40-8-2 (2001) (requiring publication of a proposed name change for two weeks). Moreover, we have repeatedly held the authority of courts to fashion rulings in the best interests of children is broad. See generally Jeantete v.