Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We conclude that in light of the whole record, the WCJ’s findings and conclusions were reasonable.

            Employer/Insurer also asserts that the WCJ erred as a matter of law in (1) rejecting the uncontradicted opinion of Gary Boone that Worker’s condition was not causally related to her employment and (2) accepting the causation opinion of Barney Rodriguez, which was contradicted, lacked pertinent facts, was unworthy of belief, and was subject to reasonable doubt as to its veracity. [DS 12]

            These issues implicate NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987), which provides:

            In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 52-4-1 [(2007)], testifying within the area of his expertise.

            Employer/Insurer relies on the “uncontradicted medical evidence rule,” which has been stated as requiring “the worker to prove causal connection between disability as a medical probability by expert medical testimony.