Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 50, 81-84] We told Plaintiffs that the deficiencies in the docketing statement precluded us from understanding how their current claim differed from their previous claim, why the facts underlying the current claim were not discovered or discoverable at the time of the previous action, and why the statute of limitations had not run. See Deflon v. Sawyers, 2006-NMSC-025, ¶ 2, 139 N.M. 637, 137 P.3d 577 (“Res judicata prevents a party or its privies from repeatedly suing another for the same cause of action.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 45-1-106(A) (1975) (“Any proceeding must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud. No proceeding may be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than five years after the time of commission of the fraud.”).

In response to our notice, Plaintiffs simply state that the current action is separate from the previous conversion claim, because they did not previously have evidence that Melissa Hoover concealed bank records that showed her mother depositing and withdrawing large sums of money.