Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 8-11] However, an unfavorable termination of a criminal case is conclusive evidence that the allegations were supported by probable cause. Weststar Mortg. Corp., 2003-NMSC-002, ¶ 19. Although Rice suggests that his conditional discharge was favorable to him since the case was dismissed without an adjudication of guilt, it was only favorable procedurally, in that the district court, in an exercise of discretion, chose to dispose of the case pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13 (1994). That disposition required a finding on the merits that Rice was guilty of the crime charged. See § 31-20-13(A) (“When a person . . . is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation[.]”). Therefore, this dismissal was not due to any defect in the merits of the underlying claim. A dismissal on grounds other than the merits does not constitute a favorable termination for purposes of a malicious abuse of process claim. Weststar Mortg.