Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 14-15] We see no declaration in the child support statute that the use of a particular child support guideline can only be changed where the child is suffering a detriment nor that a change in circumstances is appropriate to equalize lifestyles between the parents. In the current case, the change in child support to use Worksheet A is justified due to the custody arrangement, which contrary to Respondent’s argument is warranted without consideration to any perceived benefit that child enjoys from the income of Petitioner’s new spouse. [RP 670] See § 40-4-11.1(F)(1) (2008) (stating that for physical custody adjustments involving “basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet A and instructions contained in Subsection K of this section”); Erickson v.