Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As explained below, we reject the suggestion that the jury’s determination that Columbia did not act in bad faith per se demonstrated that Columbia did not act unreasonably for purposes of awarding attorney fees under Section 39-2-1. However, we are persuaded by Columbia’s reasoning, given the facts of the present matter, that the trial court’s conclusion that Columbia acted unreasonably is logically irreconcilable with the jury’s determination that Columbia did not act in bad faith. We begin our analysis by examining the statute in question.

            Section 39-2-1 provides:

                  In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney[] fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.

Columbia’s assertion that the trial court was required to find it acted unreasonably prior to awarding Appellees attorney fees is borne out by the plain language of the statute.