Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 3] That filing contained a list of objections to the hearing officer’s report entered on January 28, 2015, alleging that the hearing officer’s child support recommendation was “biased, lack[ed] support in the record, and should not be accepted as an order” of the district court [RP 148-53]. Thus, it is clear that Petitioner’s objections were not to a final judgment of the district court, but rather to the hearing officer’s report. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4B-8(B) (1993) (stating that “[w]ithin ten days after being served with notice of the filing of the [hearing officer’s] report, any party may file written objections with the district court”). Notably, Petitioner does not address Section 40-4B-8(B) in his memorandum in opposition, nor has he provided this Court with any authority to support his contention that objections offered under that particular section are to be considered the same as a motion to reconsider.