Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We also note that, under the MMA, applications that include respondeat superior claims are procedurally handled somewhat differently, suggesting that a plaintiff ought to identify such claims if he or she intends for the Commission to consider them. See § 41-5-16(C) (“In instances where applications are received employing the theory of respondeat superior or some other derivative theory of recovery, the director shall forward such applications to the state professional societies, associations or licensing boards of both the individual health care provider whose alleged malpractice caused the application to be filed, and the health care provider named a respondent as employer, master or principal.”); § 41-5-17(E) (“In those cases where the theory of respondeat superior or some other derivative theory of recovery is employed, two of the panel members shall be chosen from the individual health care provider’s profession and one panel member shall be chosen from the profession of the health