Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We address each in turn.

a.         Worker’s Temporary Total Disability Benefits

{17}     Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1) (2005), “[i]f, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits . . . if the employer offers work at the worker’s preinjury wage.” Worker asserts that she remained eligible for TTD benefits throughout her recovery because “TTD means the inability of the Worker, by reason of accidental injury . . . to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of worker’s MMI” and that “her injury and medication caused her to be