Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The claim set forth in the Petition for Allowance was also denied by the Personal Representative.

{3}       Following the Personal Representative’s denial of the Petition for Allowance, numerous proceedings occurred in both the metropolitan court and the district court. Ultimately, the matter came before the district court for a trial on the merits. The district court denied Appellant’s claims against the Estate. First, the court found that the claim was untimely under NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-803(C) (1993) (amended 2011), which states:

All claims against a decedent’s estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any political subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated or founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as follows:

                                    (1)       a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within four months after performance by the personal representative is due; or