Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 032-35] We are not persuaded, however, that the district court’s failure to identify these notices as invalid is reversible error.

            Landlord did not pursue eviction proceedings pursuant to the invalid eviction notices. Instead, when the difficulties between the parties were not resolved, Landlord filed a petition for restitution in magistrate court under NMSA 1978, Section 47-8-42 (1975). [RP 031] The magistrate court acted on that petition and issued a writ of restitution pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 47-8-46(A) (1995). [RP 003] Section 47-8-46(A) directs “the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment.” Id. The June 9, 2008, eviction occurred as a result of writ of restitution issued by the magistrate court, and it was not based on the invalid notices of eviction sent to Tenant before the start of litigation.