Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Legant’s impairment rating assigned on April 16, 2013, was incorrectly calculated. [MIO 6-7] We do not reiterate our full proposed analysis here and instead focus on the arguments made in response to our proposals.

Impairment Rating

{3}       Worker contends that our notice mistakenly presumed that he was challenging the WCJ’s credibility determination that favored Dr. Legant and that we mistakenly reviewed for substantial evidence. [MIO 2-3, 6] We disagree that our review was solely based on credibility and substantial evidence. Our notice relied on NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-24(A) (1990), which defines impairment as an “anatomical or functional abnormality existing after the date of maximum medical improvement as determined by a medically or scientifically demonstrable finding and based upon the most recent edition of the American [M]edical [A]ssociation’s guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment or comparable publications of the American [M]edical [A]ssociation.”