Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     The claims at issue, Claims 2-73, allege unreasonable search and seizure and the taking of property (Plaintiffs’ dogs) without compensation. As such, Plaintiffs had a right to sue Defendants pursuant to Section 41-4-12, but only within the two-year statute of limitations period. See id. (stating that immunity does not apply to a violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights or privileges secured by the Constitution); see also § 41-4-15(A) (stating that tort claims against a governmental entity or a public employee “shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years” after the alleged wrongful act). Because Plaintiffs’ complaint against Defendants was filed more than two years after the raids, the district court properly concluded that Plaintiffs’ claims were barred by the statute of limitations.