Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 41-4-17(A) (“The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act[.]”); Ford, 119 N.M. at 412, 891 P.2d at 553 (“[A]bsent a waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act, a person may not sue the state for damages for violation of a state constitutional right.”).

{14}     Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants’ seizure of the dogs, without compensation, is governed by the three-year statute of limitations in NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-24 (1941) (amended 2011). Section 37-1-24 provides, in pertinent part, that a lawsuit against “any city, town[,] or village” or an officer thereof must be commenced within three years “after the date of the act of omission or commission giving rise to” the lawsuit. Plaintiffs do not provide any argument or authority to support their implicit contention that Section 37-1-24 applies to lawsuits against a county.