Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We remind Plaintiffs that their §1983 civil rights claims were dismissed with prejudice by the federal district court. Accordingly, their citation to civil rights jurisprudence in the context of this appeal is misplaced. Lawsuits seeking compensation against governmental entities and public employees for the deprivation of rights guaranteed by the New Mexico Constitution are controlled exclusively by the Tort Claims Act and its two-year statute of limitations. See § 41-4-17(A) (“The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act[.]”); Ford, 119 N.M. at 412, 891 P.2d at 553 (“[A]bsent a waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act, a person may not sue the state for damages for violation of a state constitutional right.”).