Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Camp Law, LLC, Minerva Camp, Esq., Albuquerque, NM, for Appellees

JUDGES

CYNTHIA A. FRY, Judge. WE CONCUR: JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge, LINDA M. VANZI, Judge

AUTHOR: CYNTHIA A. FRY

MEMORANDUM OPINION

FRY, Judge.

{1}       Worker appeals the workers’ compensation judge’s (WCJ) compensation order rating his permanent impairment at 13% as opposed to the 18% testified to by the health care provider. Worker argues that the WCJ erred in admitting an impairment evaluation report by Dr. Marjorie Eskay-Auerbach, who the WCJ determined was prohibited from testifying under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-51(C) (2013) (stating that “[o]nly a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to [NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-49 (1990)] or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question”). Worker also argues that in the absence of Dr. Eskay-Auerbach’s impairment evaluation report, the evidence before the WCJ only supports a determination that Worker’s impairment rating is 18%. Because we agree with Worker that the report constitutes testimony under Section 52-1-51(C), we reverse.