Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Moore, 1989-NMCA-073, ¶ 42, 109 N.M. 119, 782 P.2d 91 (stating that issues sought to be presented must be viable).

BACKGROUND

{2}       Appellant argues that the district court erred in determining that his complaint for declaratory judgment was barred by the statute of limitations. [DS 3-4] In his docketing statement, Appellant argued that his action for declaratory judgment is an action based on a written contract, and therefore, the six year statute of limitations of NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-3(A) (1975) applies, rather than the four year statute of limitations contained in NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-4 (1953). See Section 37-1-3(A) (providing that an action founded upon a contract in writing must be brought within six years); see also Section 37-1-4 (providing that an action “brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified” must be brought within four years). In general, “[w]e review de novo whether a particular statute of limitations applies.” Jaramillo v.