Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Negligence,” for purposes of Section 7-1-69(A), is defined as the “failure to exercise that degree of ordinary business care and prudence which reasonable taxpayers would exercise under like circumstances; . . . inaction by taxpayers where action is required; . . . [or] inadvertence, indifference, thoughtlessness, carelessness, erroneous belief or inattention.” 3.1.11.10 NMAC (01/15/2001).

{26}     Section 7-1-69 and the Department’s regulations also describe circumstances where a taxpayer may be found to not be negligent in failing to file personal income taxes. Specifically, Section 7-1-69(B) provides that “[n]o penalty shall be assessed against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.” And the Department’s regulations include a list of situations where a taxpayer may be found to not be negligent or in disregard of Department rules and regulations. See 3.1.11.11 NMAC (01/15/2001).