Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We turn first to the applicable law and then address the arguments raised by Severns.

1.   New Mexico Law on Residency

{7}       Under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2-3 (1981), “[a] tax is imposed at the rates specified in the Income Tax Act upon the net income of every resident individual” unless otherwise exempted by law. Prior to 2003, “resident” was defined in the Income Tax Act as “an individual who was domiciled in [New Mexico] during any part of the taxable year.” Section 7-2-2(S) (1993).