Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {23}     The Department first argues that Section 7-1-69 is not applicable under the facts of this case because Severns intentionally or willfully evaded the payment of personal income taxes. See § 7-1-69(A) (providing that the civil penalty may be added where the failure to pay is “due to negligence or disregard of [D]epartment rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax” (emphasis added)). The Department points to certain conduct by Severns that it alleges supports a finding of an intent to evade the payment of personal income taxes.