Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 7-1-69(A) (providing that the civil penalty may be added where the failure to pay is “due to negligence or disregard of [D]epartment rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax” (emphasis added)). The Department points to certain conduct by Severns that it alleges supports a finding of an intent to evade the payment of personal income taxes. Severns argues that the Department failed to raise this argument before the hearing officer and thus did not preserve this issue for appeal. We agree.

{24}     Section 7-1-25(A) provides that the protestant or the Department may appeal the decision and order of the hearing officer to this Court “but only to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer.” (Emphasis added.)