Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-29.1(A), (B)(3)(b) (2003) (providing that a taxpayer is entitled to reasonable administrative costs, including attorney fees, in connection with an administrative hearing if the taxpayer is the prevailing party).

The Department’s Cross-Appeal

{22}     The Department appeals the hearing officer’s decision to eliminate the civil negligence penalty that was assessed by the Department against Severns for tax years 2001-2004 and 2006-2007. The penalty assessed by the Department was based on NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-69 (2007), the civil penalty for failure to pay a tax or file a return. Section 7-1-69(A) provides, in pertinent part, that a penalty may be added to an assessment where the failure to pay personal income taxes is “due to negligence or disregard of [D]epartment rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax[.]” In this case, the hearing officer determined that Severns was not negligent and, thus, not subject to the civil penalty under Section 7-1-69(A) because he “relied on the advice of competent counsel in attempting to change domicile[.]” The Department contends that this determination by the