Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Nevertheless, she maintains that Plaintiff failed to establish standing at the time that the complaint was filed. [MIO unpaginated 2-6] She claims that “physical possession of the note is not sufficient to make one a holder” and “[n]either the Bank’s attachment of a copy of [the] note, indorsed in blank, to its pleading nor its production of that note at the summary judgment established the Bank’s standing to bring the suit for foreclosure against [her].” [MIO 2-4] However, the law does not support these arguments. See NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”).