Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The award of pre-judgment and post-judgment interest is governed by statute in New Mexico. Sections 56-8-3; -4. The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. Souter v. Ancae Heating & Air Conditioning, 2002-NMCA-078, ¶ 8, 132 N.M. 608, 52 P.3d 980. We review an award of prejudgment interest, however, for an abuse of discretion. Bird v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2007-NMCA-088, ¶ 27, 142 N.M. 346, 165 P.3d 343.

Section 56-8-3(B) (pre-judgment interest) provides:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:

            . . . .

            B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied[.]

Section 56-8-4(A)(2) (post-judgment interest) provides:

            A.        Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year, unless:

                        . . . .