Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Bird v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2007-NMCA-088, ¶ 27, 142 N.M. 346, 165 P.3d 343.

Section 56-8-3(B) (pre-judgment interest) provides:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:

            . . . .

            B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied[.]

Section 56-8-4(A)(2) (post-judgment interest) provides:

            A.        Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year, unless:

                        . . . .

                        (2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent.

With regard to pre-judgment interest, “[o]ne of the foremost equitable considerations before a trial court is the fact that a plaintiff has been denied the use of the money during the pendency of the lawsuit.” Ranch World of N.M., Inc. v.