Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. We then review the whole record to determine whether the WCJ’s findings and award are supported by substantial evidence. Id.

The WCJ Properly Ruled the Physicians’ Opinion Testimony Inadmissible

Worker attempted to introduce at trial the opinion testimony of Dr. Botwin and his associates, and of Dr. Bailey. As is noted above, the WCJ declined to recognize the physicians as authorized healthcare providers, and thus refused to admit their testimony into evidence. In denying Worker’s request to admit the physicians’ opinion testimony, the WCJ relied on NMSA 1978 Section 52-1-51(C) (1990) (amended 2005), which provides that:

Only a [healthcare] provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978 or the [healthcare] provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.

It was undisputed that Dr. Oliver was Worker’s only authorized healthcare provider pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 52-1-49. Accordingly, the WCJ correctly found that only Dr. Oliver and the IME panel were authorized to render opinion testimony in this case.