Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Disregarding the contested finding, the district court found that in 2004 Respondent had dropped out of the child’s life due to personal hardship; that Respondent did not resume regular contact with the child until December 2010; that Petitioner had a loving and nurturing relationship with the child; that the child performs well in school and engaged in extracurricular activities; that Petitioner has provided the child with a loving home where the child has thrived; and that the child is emotionally and psychologically secure in her current home. See NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9 (A) (1), (3), (4) (1977) (directing the district court to consider “the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody”; “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parents[]”; and “the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community,” among other factors).