Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We decline to construct Petitioners’ arguments for them, and will not review these arguments further. Headley v. Morgan Mgmt. Corp., 2005-NMCA-045, ¶ 15, 137 N.M. 339, 110 P.3d 1076 (stating that this Court has no duty to review inadequately developed arguments).

Uniform Licensing Act’s Requirements for Public Hearings

{9}       Petitioners argue that the Commission violated the Uniform Licensing Act’s requirements for public hearings by not swearing in speakers or allowing cross-examination of witnesses. Petitioners rely on NMSA 1978, Section 61-1-29(D) (1981) of the Uniform Licensing Act which states, “At the hearing, the board shall allow all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.” Petitioners argue that in addition to requiring interested persons to be able to cross-examine witnesses, the statute requires speakers at the hearing to be sworn in because the use of the word “testifying” connotes that the speaker must speak under oath or affirmation.