Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Second, we are not convinced that the right to a jury attaches to a show cause hearing, which impacts the viability of this issue. Therefore, because Respondent did not satisfy the requirements to amend the docketing statement, we decline to consider the issue of whether she was entitled to a jury at the show cause hearing.

CONCLUSION

{8}       For the reasons stated above, as well as those provided in our calendar notice, we affirm.

{9}       IT IS SO ORDERED.

RODERICK T. KENNEDY, Chief Judge

WE CONCUR:

JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge

J. MILES HANISEE, Judge

 


1Under Section 48-1A-3(E) of the LPEA, a “‘non[-]consensual common law lien’ means a document, regardless of self-description, that purports to assert a lien against the assets, real or personal, of a person that: (1) is not expressly provided for by a specific state or federal statute; (2) does not depend upon the consent of the owner of the property affected or the existence of a contract for its existence; or (3) is not an equitable or constructive lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]”

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.