Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {5}       Third, Respondent argues that the burden was on Petitioners to prove that the lien fell within the definition of a non-consensual common law lien under the LPEA and that Petitioners failed to do so. [MIO 8, 10] However, the very nature of the statutory scheme demonstrates that once Petitioners petitioned the district court for an order to show cause, the burden was on Respondent to show cause why the lien should not be stricken. See § 48-1A-8(A) (“A person whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded claim of a non[-]consensual common law lien and who believes the claim is invalid may petition the district court . . . for an order . . . directing the lien claimant to appear before the district court . . . and show cause, if any, why the . . . lien should not be stricken and other relief provided for by Section [48-1A-9] of the [LPEA] should not be granted.”). We are not convinced otherwise by the cases cited by Respondent, both of which dealt with the burden of production in the summary judgment context. See Fernandez, 1993-NMSC-035, ¶ 15 (“[C]ases are not authority for propositions not considered.”