Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Stewart, 1982-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 97 N.M. 616, 642 P.2d 602 (illustrating that the existence of conflicting evidence does not render the evidence insubstantial).

{5}       Respondent also continues to argue that the district court erred in its treatment of child support, both prospectively and with respect to arrears. [MIO 14-22] As we previously observed, the district court used the child support guidelines, and ultimately adopted Respondent’s proposed calculation. [RP 424, 430] As such, we perceive no error relative to the prospective award. See generally NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(A) (2008) (“In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines . . . shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support.”); Cox v. Cox, 1989-NMCA-035, ¶ 22, 108 N.M. 598, 775 P.2d 1315 (declining to consider a claim of error which the party invited by his own proposed findings and conclusions).