Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Grand River Enters., 2014-NMCA-073, ¶ 6 (“[A] judgment entered against a party over whom the court lacks personal jurisdiction is a void judgment.”); Ortiz, 2008-NMCA-136, ¶ 17 (stating that “[p]roper service of process is required before a court can exercise jurisdiction over a [party]”).

The Effect of Declaring the Default Judgment Void

{18}     Having declared the 1997 default judgment void, the district court further concluded that the Department could not re-file its complaint against Respondent because Child was, by 2014, twenty-three years old. See § 40-11A-607(A) (“Any proceeding to adjudicate child support shall be brought not later than three years after the child has reached the age of majority.”). This conclusion was presumably premised on an unstated, implicit conclusion that declaring the 1997 default judgment to be void effectively dismissed the complaint.