Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 40-11A-607(A) (2009, effective Jan. 1, 2010) (“Any proceeding to adjudicate child support shall be brought not later than three years after the child has reached the age of majority.”).

{9}       On appeal, the Department argues that Respondent was lawfully and properly served in 1995 with the summons and complaint, and therefore, the district court erred in concluding that the 1997 default judgment was void.