Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See N.M. Const. art. V, § 13 (“All . . . county commissioners . . . shall be residents of the political subdivision or district from which they are elected or for which they are appointed.”); N.M. Const. art. X, § 7 (stating that a county commissioner’s “[c]hange of residence to a place outside the district from which a county commissioner was elected shall automatically terminate the service of that commissioner and the office shall be declared vacant” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 4-38-3(A) (2002) (“If a commissioner permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which he was elected, he shall be deemed to have resigned.”); Velasquez v. Chavez, 1984-NMSC-109, ¶ 1, 102 N.M. 54, 691 P.2d 55 (affirming the district court’s decision that a candidate was ineligible to seek or hold the office of county commissioner because he was not a resident of the district).