Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [Ct. App. File, CN1 4]

{16}     As the district court noted, “[Defendant] made a conscious decision not to take the specific test that was offered by [the officer].” [RP 150] In addition, the district court observed that “[i]f [Defendant] was concerned about the accuracy or reliability of the breath test results he could have taken the breath test and then taken an independent test of his own choosing.” [RP 150] See NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-109(B) (1993) (stating that “[t]he person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person’s right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of his own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer”) (emphasis added); Fugere v. State Tax & Rev. Dept., Motor Vehicle Div., 1995-NMCA-040, ¶¶ 15, 21, 120 N.M. 29, 897 P.2d 216.

{17}     We remain persuaded that the metropolitan court’s analysis of this issue, as affirmed by the district court, is correct and appropriate.