Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Pacheco, 2008-NMCA-055, ¶ 25, 143 N.M. 851, 182 P.3d 834 (concluding that the “word ‘may’ indicates that the district court has discretion, but is not required, to declare a bond forfeiture”). A district court’s findings of fact are generally reviewed for substantial evidence. See State v. Urioste, 2002-NMSC-023, ¶ 6, 132 N.M. 592, 52 P.3d 964.

{9}       Rule 5-406(C) NMRA states that “[i]f there is a breach of condition of a bond, the court may declare a forfeiture of the bail.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-2(B)(2) (1993), states that, if a person “fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court . . . may declare a forfeiture of the bail.” (Emphasis added.)