Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The statute gives the children’s court discretion to order any of these dispositions subject to certain specified limitations. See § 32A-2-19(B).

            Child argues that under Section 32A-2-19(B)(4), the district court did not have the authority to impose a short-term commitment and could only transfer custody to CYFD for a period not to exceed six months. [MIO 6] We disagree.

            Section 32A-2-19(B)(4) provides:

[I]f a child is found to be delinquent solely on the basis of [a violation of the Controlled Substances Act], the court may make any disposition provided by this section and may enter its judgment placing the child on probation and, as a condition of probation, transfer custody of the child to the department for a period not to exceed six months without further order of the court; provided that this transfer shall not be made unless the court first determines that the department is able to provide or contract for adequate and appropriate treatment for the child and that the treatment is likely to be beneficial.

            The plain language of the statute authorizes the children’s court to make any disposition provided in Section 32A-2-19, which includes a short-term commitment of one year. See § 32A-2-19(B)(1)(a). The language in Section 32A-2-19(B)(4) only limits the children’s court’s ability to transfer custody to the department as a condition of probation to not more than six months when the child is delinquent solely on the basis of a violation of the Controlled Substances Act. Accordingly, it is a limit on Section 32A-2-19(B)(2), which generally gives the children’s court broad discretion in setting terms and conditions of probation.