Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The instructions stated in part that the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant “intended to injure, deceive or cheat Innerwork Psychotherapy & Counseling and/or Eva Silva and/or another.” [RP 326-382] Defendant argues that this instruction is inconsistent with the language of the forgery statute because it adds the perjorative terms “deceive” and “cheat,” which are not part of the forgery statute. [MIO 2-4]

{4}       We disagree. NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-10(A)(1) (2006) defines forgery as “falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud.” The “intent to defraud” means “intent to deceive or cheat.” See UJI 14-1643 Comm. Comment. (“The intent to defraud is the same as the element in the crime of fraud, the intent to deceive or cheat.”); see also State v.